Privacy and Cookie Policy

DMC Medical Limited gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

DMC Medical Limited registered office is at Unit 2, Abbey House, Shannon Town Centre, Shannon, County Clare, Ireland and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 297979. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Carolyne Deer, Administration Manager, who can be contacted at Unit 2, Abbey House, Shannon Town Centre, Shannon, County Clare, Ireland tel: +353 61 718900, fax: +353 61 718944, carolyne@dmcmedical.net

Information That We Collect
DMC Medical Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from you depending on the relevance is: –

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Company Details
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s License Number

We collect information in the below ways
Customer provided contact details, website enquiries, customer questionnaires, online forms, exhibition enquiries, website orders, employment CV’s, contractual agreements.

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)
DMC Medical Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below;

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with a credit reference agency who provide us with financial background checks prior to you commencing business with DMC Medical Limited.
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • We will on occasion send you updates on the Company through the form of a “Newsletter” or separate business update correspondence

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that DMC Medical Limited processes about you and to request information about;

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. DMC Medical Limited uses third-parties, financial, accounting & legal to provide services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures
DMC Medical Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

Such measures as TLS, encryptions, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc]

Transfers Outside the EU
Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. DMC Medical Limited does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU with the following exceptions:

DMC Medical Limited can share relevant data with overseas DMC Medical Limited personnel in the performance of their duties, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes: –

DMC Medical Limited overseas personnel provide the following functions;

  • Sales Support
  • Marketing
  • Manufacturing/Engineering
  • Quality Assurance

Therefore, when you use our website/send us an email/sign up to our newsletter etc., the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are secure and off-site providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by DMC Medical Limited to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

When accessing our website, you will be notified that “This site uses cookies”, Some of them are essential in navigating the website, while others help to us to improve your overall experience. You will be offered the choice to accept these cookies or not.

DMC Medical Limited may transfer personal data outside of the EU to overseas personnel for the purposes of;

  • Manufacturing/order processing
  • Marketing/customer contact
  • Quality Assurance
  • Logistics

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below-safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure as outlined under Safeguarding Measures.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data [if relying on statutory/contractual requirement basis]
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to DMC Medical Limited, however, as this information is required for [us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests], we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests [if applicable]
As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing data in the normal course of our day-to-day business.

How Long We Keep Your Data
DMC Medical Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under GDPR to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 3 to 6 years depending on the nature and use of the data. If no longer in use or relevant after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data
Owing to the products, services that we offer, DMC Medical Limited sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to check credit history prior to offering credit facilities. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature and/or e-mail notification. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

Marketing
Occasionally, DMC Medical Limited would like to contact and provide you with specific product data relevant to our/your business. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose as we have done to date, we will continue to do so. You have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting DMC Medical Limited directly through Email, SMS, Post or through our Website.

Such information will be relevant to you as an individual/customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

Visitors to Our Website
We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances
• When you complete forms on our website (“Site”). This may include your name, contact details, which is provided at the time of registering to use our Site (if applicable), where you ask us to contact you about our goods, services, samples or subscribe to our mailing list, or subscribe/request goods or services
• Whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
• Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access (see Cookies below)
• Whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.
• We may also collect data in the following ways
IP Address
• We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

  • •Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.
  • We may use your personal data for our legitimate in order to:
  • Provide you with information, or services that you requested from us
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so
  • Ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device
  • Improve our Site and services
  • Process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you
  • Contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these

Site visitation tracking
This site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. Jerry Casey Construction  consider Google to be a third party data processor and their privacy policy can be viewed here. Google are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Cookies used by Google Analytics include: utma / utmb / utmc / utmt / utmz / ga / gat / gid

Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using the contact forms on the Jerry Casey Construction Website, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to third parties. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

WordPress
This site uses WordPress as the content management system to run the site. WordPress sets cookies which are known as “Functional Cookies”, meaning they are essential to the running of the site but do not collect any personal information. Cookies used by WordPress include;

wordpress_logged_in* Checks whether or not the current visitor is a logged in WordPress.com user.
wp-settings-{user_id} Persists a user’s wp-admin configuration.
wp_sharing_{id} Tracks whether or not a user has already performed an action.

Types of Cookies

  • Strictly Necessary: These cookies are essential for websites on our services to perform their basic functions.
  • Functionality: These cookies are used to allow the feneral function of the website and end-user experience.
  • Security: We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.
  • Analytics and Performance: Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.
  • Third Party / Embedded Content: We make use of different third-party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from Youtube and Vimeo. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (such as YouTube videos). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Lodging A Complaint
DMC Medical Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

DMC Medical Limited
Carolyne Deer
Unit 2, Abbey House
Shannon Town Centre
County Clare
Ireland
Tel: +353 61 718900
Fax: +353 6 718944
Email: carolyne@dmcmedical.net

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland
Tel: +353 57 8684800
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie